Baobab Seed Oil
It's hard to find a store-bought beauty product that doesn't claim to have one of the more popular, commonly known carrier oils in it, like shea butter or coconut oil. Baobab seed oil, on the other hand, isn't on the tip of the average beauty consumer's tongue. But those who haven't experienced this unique oil are truly missing out.
The baobab tree grows in Australia, South Africa, Zambia, Botswana, Namibia, and Mozambique. It has a massive, thick, unusual trunk and the branches look like roots. It is often called the "upside down tree." The tree produces large white, aromatic flowers. The fruit is large, egg shaped, and has a hard outer shell covered in a green velvety down. The tree resembles something right out of a Tolkien story!
To make Baobab seed oil, the seeds are extracted from the fruit and cold pressed. The oil can also be extracted using heat--however, this produces a less desirable oil. The consistency of baobab oil is rich and thick. The aroma is slightly nutty and gentle.
Like avocado oil, baobab oil is highly penetrating, deeply nourishing and softens dry skin. It is known to restore and re-moisturize the epidermis. Baobab oil has a high essential fatty acid content including oleic, linoleic, and linolenic. Oleic acid is a good skin penetration enhancer. Linoleic and linolenic fatty acids help maintain the health of cell membranes.
Baobab oil is great for skin application, and is used in Africa to protect the skin against the harsh savanna environment.
Here are some of the wonderful properties of baobab seed oil:
- Moisturizing for dry skin and hair
- Absorbs easily and quickly
- Improves the skin's elasticity
- Cell regenerator, used for scars
- Can relieve eczema
- Can relieve psoriasis
- Alleviates pain from burns and regenerates epithelial tissue quickly
- Gives the skin tone and elasticity
- Especially known for its epidermis softening and skin healing properties